Northwest Registered Agent vs Bizee
Last updated July 2026
Northwest Registered Agent
The premier privacy-focused LLC formation and registered agent service
Advantages
- Uses Northwest's business address for public state filings, keeping your home address private
- Registered agent service is $125/yr, cheaper long-term than most competitors
- One-tier pricing: $39 formation + state fee, includes registered agent for year one
- Excellent U.S.-based Corporate Guides for support
- No upsells during checkout
Drawbacks
- $39 base is higher than Bizee's $0
- Doesn't include EIN in the base package
- No LLC formation add-ons like Worry-Free Compliance
Bizee
Free LLC formation, cheapest sticker price in the industry
Advantages
- $0 base formation (state fees only)
- Free registered agent for first year
- Fast turnaround (1-2 business days)
- Simple online dashboard
- Lowest sticker price of any major formation service
Drawbacks
- Registered agent renewal is $119/yr, competitive but not as low as Northwest
- Uses your personal address on public filings unless you pay for privacy add-on
- Aggressive upsell throughout checkout
- Fewer legal document templates than Northwest
Northwest Registered Agent is the premier privacy-focused registered agent and formation service. Bizee is the cheapest volume formation provider. Northwest costs more up front but keeps your personal information off public records. Bizee wins on pure sticker price if privacy isn't a concern.
Feature Comparison
| Feature | Northwest Registered Agent | Bizee |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price | $39 + state fee | $0 + state fee (Silver) |
| Registered Agent | $125/yr (first year included in formation) | Free year 1; $119/yr after |
| Privacy Protection | Uses Northwest's address on public filings | Address privacy is a paid add-on |
| EIN Included | Add-on ($50) | Gold plan and above |
| Operating Agreement | Free template | Gold plan and above |
| Turnaround | Same-day filing in most states | 1-2 business days after state processing |
| Support | U.S.-based Corporate Guides | Phone, email, chat |
| Upsell Pressure | None, no upsells during checkout | Heavy upselling during checkout |
Northwest Registered Agent Wins
Northwest wins for most serious founders, privacy, no upsells, and cheaper long-term registered agent renewal.
Bizee's $0 formation is genuinely $0 only if you skip every upsell. Once you add registered agent renewal ($119 vs Northwest's $125), operating agreement, and address privacy, Northwest's up-front $39 is often the cheaper total over three years. Northwest's real advantage is that your home address stays off the state's public LLC records, worth the $39 alone for anyone running a business out of their home.
Related Comparisons
LegalZoom vs Northwest Registered Agent
The consumer-facing legal brand against the privacy-focused specialist trusted by lawyers.
ZenBusiness vs Northwest Registered Agent
Fast, affordable business formation against the privacy-focused registered agent trusted by lawyers.
Rocket Lawyer vs Northwest Registered Agent
Subscription-based legal document access against the privacy-first registered agent specialist.
